Categories
[…] Categories
Insurance Disputes

Misrepresentation Claims by Insurance Companies in Your Insurance Claim Dispute

Misrepresentation Claims by Insurance Companies in Your Insurance Claim DisputeIn an effort to avoid paying valid insurance claims, insurance companies often deny payment by claiming that a policyholder has made material misrepresentations either before the policy was issued or after the policy was issued. For example, the insurance company may claim that an insured “lied” on the application for insurance. In Tennessee, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 states:

“No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss” (emphasis ours).

This section of the law applies to alleged misrepresentations during the application process, before the policy is delivered.